Someday, it might be safe to drink coffee in Minnesota again
[…] Judge Diamond had no real choice. Criminal Sexual Conduct in the Fifth Degree is defined as:

    609.3451 CRIMINAL SEXUAL CONDUCT IN THE FIFTH DEGREE.
    Subdivision 1.Crime defined. A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the fifth degree:
    (1) if the person engages in nonconsensual sexual contact; or
    (2) the person engages in masturbation or lewd exhibition of the genitals in the presence of a minor under the age of 16, knowing or having reason to know the minor is present.
    For purposes of this section, “sexual contact” has the meaning given in section 609.341, subdivision 11, paragraph (a), clauses (i) and (iv)….

    So, off to 609.341 we go. Clause (i) defines it as: “(i) the intentional touching by the actor of the complainant’s intimate parts.” Clause (iv) defines it as “the touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the intimate parts.” Clause (v) of 609.341, which is EXPLICITLY not included in the definition of the crime at hand, is “the intentional touching with seminal fluid or sperm by the actor of the complainant’s body or the clothing covering the complainant’s body.”