The Texas abortion legal circus gets under way
[…] Can the woman who had the abortion sue? How many entities can be sued for the same procedure? Was any thought put into this farce of a law?

  3. jrkrideau says

    @1Holms
    There’s also the point that he claims to have called the doctor to ask him to “repent of his ideology”, which would seem to give the lie to the claim that he is not opposed to abortion.

    Irony. I am still laughing. This guy is good.

  4. mediagoras says

    @Aoife_b The Texas legislature seems to have considered and precluded that possibility. Texas statutes Sec. 171.208(c) states, “Notwithstanding Subsection (b), a court may not award relief under this section in response to a violation of Subsection (a)(1) or (2) if the defendant demonstrates that the defendant previously paid the full amount of statutory damages under Subsection (b)(2) in a previous action for that particular abortion performed or induced in violation of this subchapter, or for the particular conduct that aided or abetted an abortion performed or induced in violation of this subchapter.”

    If a defendant cannot demonstrate he or she previously paid the $10,000 statutory damages in a previous action (i.e., one that was settled for no damages), then a subsequent plaintiff could sue and recover the $10,000 for the same abortion.

  5. brucegee1962 says