Dont speed in Seattle!
[…] This panel must view the facts in the light most favorable to her and assume she did not refuse to sign the Citation to Appear.

    It is legal to arrest a person commiting a non arrestable offence for long enough to missue the paperwork, so the police were within their powers to arrest her, even under the facts she alleged.

    First, the Officers had clear authority for their initial arrest and detention of Brooks. Brooks does not dispute that her initial traffic violation permitted the Officers to arrest and to detain her until they issued her a Notice. See Wash. Rev. Code § 46.64.015 (2004) (“The arrested person, in order to secure release, and when permitted by the arresting officer, must give his or her written promise to appear in court as required by the citation and notice by singing in the appropriate place . . .”) In addition, Brooks’s refusal to sign the Notice gave the Officers probable cause to continue to detain her. Under Washington law, a police officer may arrest an individual for committing a misdemeanor in his presence. Wash. Rev.