Quantcast

Monthly Archive: June 2010

Jun 19 2010

Wut?

wut

Jun 18 2010

Careers In Academia

Here’s the dealio: To succeed in academia, you’ve gotta be somewhat hard-working, extremely persistent, moderately talented, and LUCKY. If you are not willing to engage in a long-term career plan whose success hinges in large part on factors that are 100% out of your own control, then don’t do it. If you are willing to …

Continue reading »

Jun 18 2010

NIH Peer Review Revealed

What the fuck is up with the cheezy porno music? And what the fuck is some austrofrench motherfucker who can barely speak american doing in charge of CSR?

Jun 17 2010

Yeah, Sure

A young-dude former drug addict gets abducted and forced at gunpoint by some other young dudes to drive around with them and drink booze and smoke drugs. What’s the over-under on how long it takes for “abducted and forced at gunpoint” to turn into “relapsed”?

Jun 16 2010

Save The Vuvuzuelas!!!!!

The only thing more annoying than the vuvuzuelas are the fucking whiny-ass cockbag motherfuckers complaining about them. If you wanna watch a fucking 0-0 tie game of that boring-ass soccer shit, at least shut the fucking motherfuck up about it. No one gives a flying fuck that the little horns are bothering you. In fact, …

Continue reading »

Jun 15 2010

Glee Hypothesis

Glee appeals to the fantasies of frustrated former high-school losers who couldn’t sing, dance, or get laid and who were really “undiscovered talents” in their own minds.

Jun 14 2010

Oy

I know intellectually that abject dumbfuck stupidity knows no bounds, but it still never ceases to astound me when PIs behave in ways that are diametrically opposed to the success of their labs.

Jun 13 2010

YESSSSSSSS!

Jun 13 2010

HIP! HIP! JORGE! #2

AHAHAHAHAHAHAHAH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Jun 12 2010

HIP! HIP! JORGE!

Woo! Hoo!

Older posts «

» Newer posts