Emmett and I put together a predictions list for the Oscars that I am going to share with you. Tonight, I’ll be live blogging the event. This is not because I think the Oscars are particularly right in their judgments, but more that I just love the Oscars.
Best Picture:
Will win: Argo
Should win: Django Unchained
Should have been nominated: Hunger Games
Best Director:
Will win: Steve Spielberg for Lincoln
Should win: Benh Zeitlen for Beasts of the Southern Wild (A); Michael Haneke for Amour (E)
Should have been nominated: Kathryn Bigelow for Zero Dark Thirty
Best Actor:
Will win: Daniel Day-Lewis for Lincoln
Should win: Joaquin Phoenix for The Master
Should have been nominated: Anthony Hopkins for Hitchcock
Best Actress:
Will win: Jennifer Lawrence for Silver Linings Playbook
Should win: JLaw (A); Quvenzhané Wallis for Beasts of the Southern Wild (E)
Should have been nominated: JLaw for Hunger Games
Best Supporting Actor:
Will win: Tommy Lee Jones for Lincoln
Should win: Philip Seymour Hoffman for The Master (A); Robert DeNiro for Silver Linings Playbook (E)
Best Supporting Actress:
Will win: Anne Hathaway for Les Miserables
Should win: Anne Hathaway for Les Miserables
Best Original Screenplay:
Will win: Zero Dark Thirty (A); Django Unchained (E)
Should win: Django Unchained (A); Moonrise Kingdom (E)
Should have been nominated: Looper
Best Adapted Screenplay:
Will win: Argo
Should win: Argo (A); Silver Linings Playbook (E)
Should have been nominated: Hitchcock
Best Animated Feature:
Will win: Brave
Should win: Brave
Best Foreign Language Films:
Will win: Amour
Should win: Amour
Best Documentary Feature:
Will win: Searching for Sugarman
Should win: 5 Broken Cameras
Should have been nominated: Mea Maxima Culpa
Best Score:
Will win: Life of Pi
Should win: Life of Pi
Best Song:
Will win: Skyfall
Should win: Ted
Best Sound Editing:
Will win: Zero Dark Thirty
Should win: Zero Dark Thirty
Best Sound Mixing:
Will win: Les Miserables
Should win: Les Miserables
Should have been nominated: Pitch Perfect
Best Production Design:
Will win: Les Miserables
Should win: Anna Karenina
Should have been nominated: The Dark Knight Rises
Best Cinematography:
Will win: Life of Pi
Should win: Django Unchained (A); Anna Karenina (E)
Should have been nominated: The Dark Knight Rises
Best Editing:
Will win: Argo (A); Zero Dark Thirty (E)
Should win: Argo (A); Zero Dark Thirty (E)
Should have been nominated: Hunger Games
Best Visual Effects:
Will win: Life of Pi
Should win: Life of Pi
Should have been nominated: Looper
Best Makeup:
Will win: The Hobbit
Should win: Hitchcock (A); The Hobbit (E)
Should have been nominated: Looper
Best Costumes:
Will win: Anna Karenina
Should win: Anna Karenina
Should have been nominated: The Dark Knight Rises
Best Animated Short:
PAPERMAN WILL AND SHOULD WIN ALL OF THE THINGS <3<3<3
Best Live Action Short:
Will win: Curfew
Should win: Curfew
Best Documentary Short:
Will win: Open Heart
Should win: Kings Point