Quantcast

Honors

2009 Nicholl Fellowship, Semi-Finalist
ACE Internship, Finalist
Television Spec Scriptacular, Semi-Finalist
Movie Script Contest, Finalist
PitchQ Pitch of the Month December 2009
ScriptShadow Top 25 Loglines 2009

Screenings/Awards

Editing:
My Four Inch Precious+ (MFA Thesis-Aug. 2008 – S.Y. Sim/K. Johnson & Crew)
*ASC Award, Best Student Cinematography: ASC, Feb. 2009
*Honorable Mention: College Television Awards Competition, Mar. 2009
*First Place: Palm Beach Int’l Film Festival Student Showcase of Films, April, 2009
*Student Award, Humor: US International Film & Video Festival, April, 2009
*Shoestring Award: Rochester Film Festival, Rochester, NY, April 23-25, 2009
*Second Place – Best Student Live Action Short Under 15 Minutes, Palm Springs Short Fest, June 2009
*Second Place – Best Student Cinematography, Palm Springs Short Fest, June 2009
*Student Award – Humor: US Int’l Film & Video Festival, April 2009
*Selected for screening: Tallahassee Film Festival, Tallahassee, FL, April 15-19, 2009
*Selected for screening: Phoenix Film Festival, Phoenix, AZ, April 2-9, 2009
*Selected for screening: Brussels Int’l Fantastic Film Festival, April 2-9, 2009
*Selected for screening: Rochester Film Festival, Rochester, NY, April 23-25, 2009
*Selected for screening: Newport Beach Film Festival: Newport Beach, CA, April 23-30, 2009
*Selected for screening: Brouhaha Student Showcase, Maitland, FL, Dec. 2008
*Selected for screening: Florida Film Festival “Best of Brouhaha”, March-April, 2009
*Selected for screening: Gasparilla Film Festival, Tampa, Feb. 26-Mar. 7, 2009
*Selected for screening: Siouxland Film Festival, Sioux City, IA, March 2009
*Selected for screening: Palm Springs Short Fest, June, 2009
*Selected for screening: Tromadance, Park City, UT, Jan. 2009
*Selected for screening: Rincon Int’l Film Festival, Puerto Rico Apr. 28-May 5 2009
*Selected for screening: Asian American Int’l Film Festival, NYC, July 2009
*Selected for screening: Jacksonville Film Festival, May, 2009
*Selected for screening: Mis-en-Scene Film Festival, Seoul, Korea, June, 2009
*Selected for screening: HollyShorts Film Festival, Hollywood, August 2009
*Selected for screening: Comic Con Int’l Independent Film Festival, San Diego, July, 2009
*Selected for screening: Vancouver International Film Festival, Oct. 1-16, 2009
*Selected for screening: New Orleans Film Festival, Oct. 8-15, 2009
*Selected for screening: San Diego Asian Film Festival, Oct. 15-19, 2009

+Also was the Casting Director, Art Assistant, RED camera operator

Prombies!+ (MFA D-2 Frederick Snyder & Crew 2007)
*Selected for screening: Screamfest L.A., Los Angeles. CA, Oct. 2007
*Selected for screening: Brouhaha Student Showcase, Maitland, FL, Dec. 2007
*Selected for screening: Florida Film Festival “Best of Brouhaha”, March-April, 2008
*Best Cinematography: Zompire Undead Film Festival, May, 2008
*Selected for screening: Space4Shorts Festival, London, UK, June 30, 2008
*Selected for screening: Dragon Con Independent Short Film Festival, Atlanta, Aug. 29-Sept. 1, 2008
*Selected for screening: Sidewalk Moving Picture Festival, Birmingham, AL, Sept. 2008
*Selected for screening: Thriller! Chiller! Film Festival in Grand Rapids, October 23-26, 2008
*Selected for screening: Sacramento Horror Film Festival, Oct. 2008
*Selected for screening: Shockerfest International Film Festival, Riverbank, CA, Oct. 3-5, 2008
*Selected for screening: Spooky Movie, in Washington, DC, Oct. 16-19, 2008
*Selected for screening: Int’l Horror and Sci-Fi Film Festival, Chandler, AZ, Oct 24-26, 2008
*Selected for screening: Phoenix ComiCon Film Festival, Phoenix, AZ, January 23-25, 2009
*Selected for screening: Siouxland Film Festival, Sioux City, IA, March 2009
*Invited for screening: Inaugural Bram Stoker Int’l Film Festival, Whitby, England, October 2009

+Also was the Cinematographer

Directing:
Lord of Dreams (MFA D-3 Ashley Miller & Crew 2007)
*Selected for screening: Dragon Con Independent Short Film Festival, Atlanta, Aug. 29-Sept. 1, 2008
*Finalist – Fantasy Category: Dragon Con Independent Short Film Festival, Atlanta, Aug. 29-Sept. 1, 2008

Assistant Editor:
Goodbye, Pluto (MFA Thesis-Aug. 2007 – Benjamin Hayes & Crew)
*Semifinalist, Region 2: Student Academy Awards

Casting Director:
First Kill (MFA Thesis-Aug. 2008 – M. Ranum/A. Dean & Crew)
*Finalist, Student Film: Action/Cut Short Film Competition, Sept. 1, 2009
*Honorable Mention: Fargo Film Festival, Mar. 2009
*Third Place: Palm Beach Int’l Film Festival Student Showcase of Films, April, 2009
*Selected for screening: Stony Brook Film Festival, July 23-Aug. 1, 2009
*Selected for screening: Atlanta Film Festival, Apr. 16-25, 2009
*Selected for screening: NYC Horror Film Festival, Nov. 2008
*Selected for screening: Nevermore Horror, Gothic &Fantasy Film Festival, Durham, NC, Feb. 20-22, 2009
*Selected for screening: A Night of Horror Int’l Film Festival, Sydney, Australia Apr.3-11, 2009
*Selected for screening: Great River Film Festival, Granville, OH, April 2009
*Selected for screening: Palm Springs Short Fest, June, 2009
*Selected for screening: Screamfest, Hollywood, October, 2009
*Selected for screening: Dragon*Con, Atlanta, GA, September, 2009
*Selected for screening: Action on Film Int’l Film Festival, Pasadena, CA, July, 2009
*Selected for screening: Shockerfest, Riverbank, CA, Sept. 26-27, 2009

After the Storm (MFA Thesis-Aug. 2008 – M. Green/J. Ridgeway & Crew)
*Student Academy Award Finalist, Gene Siskel Theater, Chicago, IL, April, 2009
*Best Florida Student Short: Jacksonville Film Festival, May, 2009
*Finalist: PGA Producers Challenge, L.A., June 2009
*Selected for screening: Stony Brook Film Festival, July 23-Aug. 1, 2009
*Selected for screening: Tallahassee Film Festival, Tallahassee, FL, April 15-19, 2009
*Selected for screening: Newport Beach Film Festival: Newport Beach, CA, April 23-30, 2009
*Selected for screening: Brouhaha Student Showcase, Maitland, FL, Dec. 2008
*Selected for screening: Florida Film Festival “Best of Brouhaha”, March-April, 2009
*Selected for screening: Sarasota Film Festival, March 27-Apr. 5, 2009
*Selected for screening: Palm Springs Short Fest, June, 2009
*Selected for screening: Jacksonville Film Festival, May, 2009

Precious Cargo (MFA Thesis-Aug. 2008 – M. Adams/J. Wheeler & Crew)
*Best Student Film: Action on Film Int’l Film Festival, Pasadena, Ca, July 2009
*Best Student Film: Geneva Film Festival, Geneva, IL, Nov. 2008
*Finalist, Student Film: Action/Cut Short Film Competition, Sept. 1, 2009
*Third Place: Palm Beach Int’l Film Festival Student Showcase of Films, April, 2009
*Honorable Mention – Short Film: Accolade competition, 2008
*Selected for screening: Cinema City Int’l film Festival, 2008
*Selected for screening: Hollywood Film Festival, Oct. 2008
*Selected for screening: Big Bang Film Festival, Philadelphia, Oct. 2008
*Selected for screening: Gasparilla Film Festival, Tampa, Feb. 26-Mar. 7, 2009
*Selected for screening: First Glance Film Festival, Hollywood, May 2009
*Selected for screening: Action on Film Int’l Film Festival, Pasadena, Ca, July 2009

1st AD:
Cape, The (MFA D-2 Iman Zawahry & Crew 2007)
*Selected for screening: DC Shorts Film Festival, Sept. 2009

2nd AD:
Abe (MFA D-3 Dec. 2006 – Erika J. Harvey, Producer, Ken Shalem, Director)
*3rd Place Drama Award: Academy of Television Arts and Sciences College Awards, March 31, 2007
*Selected for screening: Boston International Film Festival, Boston MA, June 6-13, 2007

Camera Operator:
Out of the Shadow (MFA D-3 Andrew Bartels & Crew 2007)
*Shoestring Award Winner: Rochester High Falls Int’l Film Festival, Rochester, NY April 2008
*Columbine Award: Moondance Film Festival, Boulder, CO, August, 2008

2nd AC:
Great Sink, The (MFA D-3 2007 I. Weir & Crew)
*Selected for screening: First Glance Film Festival, Hollywood, May 2009

Boom Operator:
Half-Off (MFA D-3 J. Haber & Crew 2007)
*Selected for screening: Los Angeles Int’l Children’s Film Festival, Oct. 2008
*Selected for screening: Tuscon Slow Food & Film Festival, Jan. 2009
*Selected for screening: San Francisco Bay Area Int’l Children’s Film Festival, Feb. 27-Mar. 1 2009
*Selected for screening: San Diego Int’l Children’s Film Festival, July 2009

BBE:
Believe (MFA D-3 Dec. 2006 – T. Justin Ross & Crew)
*Best Picture (SciFi/Fantasy): Shockerfest International Film Festival, Riverbank, Ca, 2008
*Selected for screening: Kids First! Traveling Film Festival, 2009
*Selected for screening: ComiCon Int’l Independent Film Festival, San Diego, CA, 2009
*Selected for screening: Action on Film Int’l Film Festival, Pasadena, CA, July, 2008
*Selected for screening: DragonCon Int’l Film Festival, Atlanta, GA, 2008

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite="" class=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>